Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is intended to establish responsible and transparent practices for the management of personal information and to satisfy the requirements of rules established by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), as well as other applicable privacy laws and standards. E2IP TECHNOLOGIES (“E2IP,” “We,” or “Company”) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy explains how We use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and the procedures that we have to safeguard your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to the information requested from you when you access e2ip.com (“Site”). Other websites that may be affiliated with E2IP may have different privacy policies.

Information Collected

We may collect your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) when you use our Site. Most of the Personal Information you give us is collected when you request literature/ information, fill out a questionnaire/survey, or participate in an on-line discussion. If you desire to have access to certain restricted sections of the Site, you may be required to become a registered user, and to submit certain personally identifiable information to Company. This may happen when you purchase product, sign up for services, or if you desire to receive marketing materials and information. Personally identifiable information that we may collect in such instances may include your full name, username, password, email address, mailing address, time zone, telephone number, location, application information, buying preferences and other information that you decide to provide us with, or that you decide to include in any online profile. We use the information that you provide us to respond to your requests, customize your interactions with us, improve our offerings, provide materials or offers to you, allow, and communicate with you.

We may also collect information that is provided to us by your browser or your interaction with our Site. This may include information on the browser you used to come to our web site, the Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) of the web site that you visited just before visiting our web site, which pages on our web site you visit, your activities on our web site, any search terms you entered, which URL you go to next, and your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

A “cookie” is a small data file that a web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your system. We use cookies to better serve you when you return to our web site. Some of our web pages may send cookies when you visit our site, make purchases, respond to online surveys or promotions, participate in a contest, or request information. Accepting the cookies used on our Site enables our web servers to identify your system by reading the cookie that has been stored on your system, but our web server cannot identify you unless you enter your Personal Information. Cookies that are placed when visiting our Site cannot be used to obtain your Personal Information at another site. Cookies may also enable you to register and login to access different portions of our Site that may require a username and password. The information collected online permits us to analyze traffic patterns on our Site and is used on an anonymized basis. This can enable us over time to provide users with a better experience on our Site by improving the content and making it easier to use. The information collected online also allows us to contact you (but only to the extent permitted by applicable law), regarding our products and services that may be responsive to your needs or browsing history.

Depending on the browser used, you can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it, and you can also set your browser to turn off cookies. However, if you do so, some areas of the Site may not function properly, or you may be required to re-enter your Personal Information to use an area of the Site.

We may also use web beacon technologies to better tailor the Site to provide better customer service. A web beacon is a single pixel GIF that allows a web site to count users who have visited that page or access certain cookies. These web beacons may be placed on specific pages across this web site. When a visitor accesses these pages, an anonymous notice of that visit is generated which may be processed by us or by our vendors. These web beacons work in conjunction with cookies. If you don’t want to associate your anonymous cookie information with your visits to these pages, depending on the browser used, you can set your browser to turn off cookies. 

Certain services or features can use information about your location to provide services you request or personalize your experience. Location information may include data identifying nearby cell towers and Wi-Fi hotspots, as wells as Global Position System (GPS) data. 

The Site utilizes Google Analytics for collection and processing of anonymous data and statistics. More information is available at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.

Use of Your Information 

Information is collected and used in various ways, including the following: 

Browsing – When you visit the Site, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website as Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type or the domain from which you are visiting, the websites you visit, and the search terms you use. For most users accessing the Internet from an Internet service provider the IP address will be different every time you log on. We use Log Data to monitor the use of the Site, for technical administration, to help run our Site more efficiently, to gather broad demographic information, to monitor the nature and level of activity on our Site, to contact you regarding our products and services (but only to the extent permitted by applicable law), and to evaluate the effectiveness of any advertising and promotions. If required by applicable law, such information is only used on an anonymous basis to the extent technically possible, unless you expressly consent otherwise. We do not associate your IP address with any other personally identifiable information to identify you personally, except in case of violation of the Terms of Site Usage or this Privacy Policy. 

Technical Support – When you request technical support for your E2IP products, this information is necessary to identify your products or systems, understand the configuration of the products, diagnose your questions, and provide solutions. 

Online Surveys and Opinion – When you volunteer to complete surveys or participate in opinion polls, we use this information to improve our products and services. 

Promotional Activities – When completing a form on the site, we may ask you for information such as your name, address and e-mail address to send you promotional e-mails (provided that, if required under the applicable law, you consented to the receipt of the emails). 

Newsletters and Promotional E-mails – As a service to our customers, we may e-mail to you, newsletters, promotional information and other information, using your Personal Information collected online. These e-mails will only be sent to you if you have agreed to receive them or, insofar this is sufficient under the applicable data protection laws, if you have the right to opt out from further receiving them. 

Contact Information – If you contact us, we may keep a record of your correspondence or comments, including any information therein, but only to the extent permitted by applicable law. 

Managing Your Information 

You can always choose not to give E2IP information. However, certain information may be necessary for you to take advantage of Site features. If you want to add/update your information or preferences, please modify any profile you may have established. When you update your information, we may keep a copy of your earlier information for our records. 

Certain notifications, such as product changes or updated literature, or offers are only available electronically. Please note that even if you choose not to receive electronic communications from us, our terms and conditions and policies, such as this Privacy Policy, and Terms and Conditions of Sale, will still govern your use of our Site, including any products you may purchase or samples you request. It is your responsibility to review our policies and terms and conditions for any changes. If you do not accept our terms and conditions and policies, please do not use our Site or our offerings. 

You may avoid certain “cookies” by indicating in any profile that you do not want us to remember you. Your browser may also have options to prevent acceptance of new “cookies.” There are also utilities available allowing you to visit our Site anonymously. Unfortunately, certain features and offerings available through the Site may not be available to anonymous users. 

Sharing Your Information 

As a customer, your information is very important to E2IP as we endeavor to offer new products and services to you. We are not in the business of selling your information to others. Personal Information we collect online may be used for responding to inquiries, processing orders, keeping you informed about your order status, for statistical purposes, for improving our web site and its performance, for developing better products and services, to serve advertisements, contests, surveys and promotions, and to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you, but only to the extent permitted by applicable law. 

Law Enforcement 

Occasionally, we may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide your Personal Information to the appropriate authorities. We may disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims, legal process (including subpoenas), to protect the property and rights of the Company or a third party, the safety of the public or any person, to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity, or to comply with the laws of the Province of Quebec, Canada. 

Protection of Information 

While E2IP does not guarantee that unauthorized access will never occur, we do take care in maintaining the security of your Personal Information and in preventing unauthorized access to it. 

Links to Other Sites 

Our Site may contain links to third-party web sites for your convenience and information. If you use these links, you will leave E2IP’s web Site. These linked sites may have their own privacy statements in place which we recommend you carefully review. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of those sites to which our Site may link. We are not responsible for the content of linked sites or any use of the sites. 

Your Account 

If you use the Site, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of any account and password and for restricting access to your computer, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. The Company reserves the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, remove or edit content, or cancel orders in its sole discretion. 

Privacy of Children 

Our Site is not directed to minor children and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18 on the site. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a visitor under the age of 18 on the site, we will delete the information from our records. 

Law and Jurisdiction 

Your visit to our Site and any dispute over privacy is subject to our Privacy Policy and the Terms of Site Usage which include limitations on damages and application of the law of the province of Quebec, Canada without regard to any conflict of law’s provisions. The federal and provincial courts of the province of Quebec shall have the exclusive jurisdiction to adjudicate any dispute relating to this Privacy Policy. 

Submissions 

Except for information transmitted to or exchanged with E2IP pursuant to a Nondisclosure Agreement executed separately by the parties, any other technical information you provide to E2IP such as design suggestions, ideas, proposed improvements or data that you transmit to or post on our Site by any means (the “Submissions”) for any purpose including but not limited to contest participation, will be treated by E2IP as nonconfidential and nonproprietary. By providing the Submissions, you grant E2IP a nonexclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, sublicensable right to disseminate, display, use, modify, copy, adapt, and translate the Submission for any purpose whatsoever, whether commercial or noncommercial, on a world-wide basis in any media. You represent and warrant in making the Submission that you own or control all rights to the Submission, and that use of your Submission will not cause injury to any person or entity including E2IP. You will indemnify E2IP for all claims resulting from your Submission. 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy 

E2IP reserves the right to change the terms of our Privacy Policy and Terms of Site Usage from time to time and for any reason. Check our Site frequently to see recent changes. Continued use of our Site will signify that you agree to any such changes. Unless we expressly state otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information we have about you. 

Consent 

By submitting your information, you consent to the use of that information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. 

Contact Us 

If you have any questions or concerns about our treatment of your information, please contact us at https://e2ip.com/contact/ or by mail at the following address:

E2IP TECHNOLOGIES

750 Marcel-Laurin, Suite 375

St-Laurent, Québec

H4M 2M4, Canada